Boards&Committees functioning under Labour Department :-

Statutory:-

1. A.P. State Minimum Wages Advisory Board under Minimum Wages Act, 1948
2. A.P. Labour Welfare Board under A.P. Labour Welfare Fund Act, 1987
3. A.P. Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board under the Building and Other Construction Workers Act, 2006
4. A.P. State Social Security Board for Unorganised Workers under the Unorganised Workers Social Security Act, 2008
5. A.P. State Advisory Committee under Building and Other Construction Workers Act, 1996 (Statutory)

Non Statutory:-
1. State Level Advisory Board on Child Labour.
2. Tripartite Committee to on implementation of the recommendations of the wage board.
3. Evaluation and Implementation Committee
4. A.P. State Labour Advisory Board

1. Name of the Board : A.P. Building and Other Construction Workers Welfare Board under the Building and Other Construction Workers Act, 2006 (Statutory)
Scope : To formulate and implement welfare schemes to building workers and related issues.
Term of Board : (3 years) 1. August, 2013 to August, 2015 (
Last reconstituted vide G.O.Ms.No. : 1. 41, LET&F (Lab.IV) Department, dated 30.04.2007 chairman and 3 other non-official members
2. 71, LET&F (Lab.IV) Dept. Dated 09.08.2010 nomination of Chairman only.
3. 40, LET&F (Lab.IV) Dept. Dated 08.08.2013 nomination of Chairman only.



New Page 2

 



S.No.


Name of the post

Present Status
(Vacant / Filled)


Name and particulars of
the nominee of the Board last reconstituted



Tenure



From



To



1

Chairman


vacant


1. Sri. S. Gopal,
Visakhapatnam



30.04.2007



29.04. 2010


2. Sri S. Gopal,
Visakhapatnam



09.08.2010



08.08.2013


3. Sri S. Gopal,
Visakhapatnam expired in  



08.08.2013



07.08.2015


    December, 2013
before the term is completed)


 


 



2


Member Representing
employers


vacant


Sri R. Narasimha Reddy,
B.E., MD, Pavani Estates, Ameerpet, Hyderabad


April,2007


April, 2010



3


Member Representing
employers


vacant


Sri S. Pratap Reddy,
Shilpa Homes & Developers Ltd., Panjagutta, Hyderabad.


April,2007


April, 2010



4


Member Representing
construction  workers


Vacant


Sri Jude Vincent,
Ambedkarnagar Welfare Association, Humayunnagar, Hyd.


April,2007


April, 2010



5


Women Member
representing construction workers


vacant


Smt. P. Venkatasubbamma,
Ex-Councillor, Kadapa


April,2007


April, 2010





 


2.Name
of the Board                                   :          

A.P. Labour Welfare Board  under
A.P. Labour Welfare Fund Act, 1987(Statutory)


Scope                                                  :           To formulate
and implement welfare schemes for workers in Factories, Shops, Estts. & Motor
Transport


Term of Board                                                :          
(3 years)          From   20.05.2010      to  19.05.2013

Last reconstituted vide G.O.Ms.No.
:           21, LET&F (Lab.III) Department, dated 12.04.2010.

 


S.No.

Name of the post

Present Status (Vacant / Filled)

Name and particulars of the nominee of the
Board last reconstituted


Tenure


From


To


1


Chairman,


 


Minister for Labour


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


2


(3) Ex-Officio Members


 


Prl. Secretary, LET&F Dept.


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


3


 


 


Prl. Secretary, Finance Dept.


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


4


 


 


Prl. Secretary, Industries Department Dept.


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


5


(5)Member( representing employers)


Vacant


1.Sri M. Babu Rao, MD, GFG Forge (P) Ltd.,
representing CII, Hyd.


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


6


 


Vacant


2.Sri P. Gopal Naidu, A.P. Lorry Owners’
Association, Vijayawada.


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


7


 


Vacant


3.Sri V. Srinivasa Reddy, Twin Cities
Hotels (P) Ltd., Hyderabad


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


8


 


Vacant


4.Sri K. Chetan, Indian Small Scale Paints
Association, Hyd.


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


9


 


Vacant


5.Sri V.Kumar, representing Chamber of
Commerce & Industry, Hyd


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


10


(5) Member representing employees


Vacant


1.Sri B. Bhaskar Reddy, State
Vice-President, INTUC, Hyd


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


11


 


Vacant


2.Sri G. Madhusudhan Reddy, Secretary,
INTUC, Hyd


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


12


 


Vacant


3.A. Chennakesava Rao, General Secretary,
BMS, Hyd.


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


13


 


Vacant


4.Sri D. Lakshminarayana, General
Secretary, A.P. Shop Employees Federation, Hyderabad.


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


14


Member( representing employees)


Vacant


5.Sri GallaRamu, Social Worker, TNTUC, East
Godavari


20.05.2010


19.05.2013


15


Member( representing women)


Vacant


Smt. RayapudiBhavani,
AaryaVaisyaMahilaVibhagam, Nalgonda.


20.05.2010


19.05.2013

 

 

 

 

 

3.Name
of the Board                                   :          

A.P. State Social Security Board for Unorganised
Workers under the Unorganised  Workers Social Security Act, 2008 (Statutory)


Scope                                                  :           To formulate
social security schemes to unorganised category workers.


Term of Board                                                :          
(3 years)          From   21.08.2013  to  20.08.2015

Last reconstituted vide G.O.Ms.No.
:             68, LET&F(Lab.IV) Dept. 05.07.2012 , and 42, LET&F(Lab.IV) Dept.
Dated 21.08.2013.

Note:
The A.P. State Social
Security Board for Unorganised Workers constituted in the combined State needs
to be re-constituted for the re-organised State of A.P.


S.No.

Name of the post

Present Status
(Vacant / Filled)


Name and particulars of
the nominee of the Board last reconstituted



Tenure



From



To



1


Chairman,


 


Minister for Labour


20.05.2010


19.05.2013



2


(3) Ex-Officio Members



 


Prl. Secretary, LET&F
Dept.



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



3


 



 


Prl. Secretary, Finance
Dept.



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



4


 



 


Prl. Secretary,
Industries Department Dept.



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



5


(5)Member( representing
employers)



Vacant


1.Sri M. Babu Rao, MD,
GFG Forge (P) Ltd., representing CII, Hyd.



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



6


 



Vacant


2.Sri P. Gopal Naidu,
A.P. Lorry Owners’ Association, Vijayawada.



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



7


 



Vacant


3.Sri V. Srinivasa
Reddy, Twin Cities Hotels (P) Ltd., Hyderabad



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



8


 



Vacant


4.Sri K. Chetan, Indian
Small Scale Paints Association, Hyd.



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



9


 



Vacant


5.Sri V.Kumar,
representing Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Hyd



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



10


(5) Member representing
employees



Vacant


1.Sri B. Bhaskar Reddy,
State Vice-President, INTUC, Hyd



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



11


 



Vacant


2.Sri G. Madhusudhan
Reddy, Secretary, INTUC, Hyd



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



12


 



Vacant


3.A. Chennakesava Rao,
General Secretary, BMS, Hyd.



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



13


 



Vacant


4.Sri D.
Lakshminarayana, General Secretary, A.P. Shop Employees Federation,
Hyderabad.



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



14


Member( representing
employees)



Vacant


5.Sri GallaRamu, Social
Worker, TNTUC, East Godavari



20.05.2010



19.05.2013



15


Member( representing
women)



Vacant


Smt. RayapudiBhavani,
AaryaVaisyaMahilaVibhagam, Nalgonda.



20.05.2010



19.05.2013

 

 

4. Name of the
Board                                    :          

A.P. State Minimum Wages Advisory Board under
Minimum Wages Act, 1948 (Statutory)


Scope                                                            :           To
advise the Govt. on fixation & revision of Minimum Wages.


Term of Board                                                :          
(2 years)          From  April, 2005 to April, 2007

Last reconstituted vide G.O.Ms.No.
:           29, LET&F (Lab.II) Department, dated 25.04.2005.

 


S.No.

Name of the post

Present Status (Vacant / Filled)

Name and
particulars of the nominee of the Board last reconstituted


Tenure

 

From


To

 


1

Chairman


 

Sri Baber Salim Pasha,
Jyothi Nagar, Karimnagar


April, 2005


April, 2007

 
 

2

Members representing employers’

vacant


1. Sri SLN Murthy, Employers’ Federation of
Southern India, SP Road, Secunderabad,

April, 2005

April, 2007

 

2.Sri S.R. Khare, E.D. Sirpur Paper Mills,
Adilabaddt.

 

3.Sri SajjaRamamohan Rao, SajjaRamamohan
Rao & Co, Chiulkur, Krishna Dt.,

 

3

Members representing employees

vacant


1.Sri D. Lakshminarayna, General Secretary,
A.P. Shop Employees Federation, INTUC, Hyd,

April, 2005

April, 2007

 

2.SriS. Sriramulu, INTUC, Hyd,

 

3.SriB. Lingreddy, Jt. Secretary, INTUC,
Hyd,

 

4.T. Narasihmham, Secretary, AP Council
AITUC, Hyd

 

5.Sri K. BhaskarSarma, President, BMS, Hyd,

 

6.Sri SNC Ramakrishna Charyulu, Treasurer,
HMS,Hyd,

 

7. Sri JakkamSitaiah, INTUC, Kothagudem,
Khammam,

 

8. Sri KetanaVenkateswara Rao, Org.
Secretary, INTUC, Gudivada Rural, Krishna Dit.,

 

9. Sri JamanJyothiSatyanarayan, INTUC, Hyd,

 

4

Independent Members

vacant


1. Sri NeelamSrinivasGoud, Rama Krishna
Pur, Adilabad

April, 2005

April, 2007

 

2.Sri KunturiSailu, Kotagalli, Nizamabad,

 

3.Sri Ram Yadav, Gorl, Khammamdt.,

 

4.Gotte SumanBabu, ZPTC Member, Karimnagar,

 

5.SriVenguralaLaksman Rao, Tallarevu, EG
dt.,

 

6. Sri S. KhadeerBabu, INTUC, Tirupathi,

 

7.SriGangishettiVijaya Kumar, Nandyal,
Kurnool dt.,

 

8.SriPendamBabu Rao, Sattenapally,
Gungurdt.

 

 

Note:
Number of Members of the Board is not specified
in the Act. 

 


5. Name of the
Board                                    :          

A.P. State Advisory Committee under Building and
Other Construction Workers Act, 1996

(Statutory)


Scope                                                  :           To advise the
Govt. on implementation of the Act.


Term of Board                                                :          
(3 years)         From    June, 2007   to June, 2010

Last reconstituted vide G.O.Ms.No.
:           52, LET&F(Lab.II) Department, dated 16.06.2007

 


S.No.

Name of the post

Present Status
(Vacant / Filled)


Name and particulars of
the nominee of the Board last reconstituted



Tenure

 


From



To

 


1

Chairperson


 

Hon’ble Minister for
Labour


16.06.2007


15.06.2010

 
 


2

(2)Members representing
State  Legislature


vacant


1) Sri Vamsi Krishna,
MLA, Achampet, MBNR dt.


16.06.2007


15.06.2010

 

2) Sri MalliKarjuna Rao,
MLA, Vinukonda, Guntur

 


3


Member representing
Central Government


 


Regional Labour
Commissioner (Central), Hyderabad



16.06.2007



15.06.2010

 


4


Ex-Officio Member


 


Chief Inspector and
Commissioner of Labour



16.06.2007



15.06.2010

 


5

Other Members


vacant


1)Sri
K.N. Prasad, National Academy of Construction, Hyd.


16.06.2007


15.06.2010

 

2)D.S.
Prakash Rao, Institute of Engineers, Hyd.

 

3)Sri
M. Janakai Ram, D.M., National Insurance Co.

 


6

Ex-Officio Members

 


1) Special Secretary/
Prl. Secretary / Secretary to Govt. Labour


16.06.2007


15.06.2010

 

2) Commissioner of
Labour,

 

3)Secretary, A.P.
Building & other Worker Welfare Board

 


7

Representatives of
workers


vacant


1) Sri
TanneruDharmaraju, State President,APVadderaSangham, Hyd,


16.06.2007


15.06.2010

 

2) Sri BandaruAnjan Raju
Vaddera, State President A.P. VaddraSamkshemaSangham, Khammam,

 


8

Representatives of
Employers


vacant


1) Sri K. Sudershan
Reddy, Chairman, A.P. Builders Association of India, Banjara Hills, Hyd,


16.06.2007


15.06.2010

 

2)Sri C.S. Shekar Reddy,
President, Builders Forum, Hyderabad.

 

 

6. Name of the
Board                                    :          

State Level Advisory Board on Child Labour.


Scope                                                  :           To advise the
Govt. on issue of child labour.


Term of Board                                                :          
(2 years)          From   April, 2005   to April, 2007

Last
reconstituted vide G.O.Ms.No. :           34, LET&F(Lab.IV) Department, dated
25.04.2005.

 


S.No.

Name of the post

Present Status
(Vacant / Filled)


Name and particulars of
the nominee of the Board last reconstituted



Tenure

 


From



To

 


1

Chairman,


 

Hon’ble Minister of
Labour


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 
 


2

Vice President


vacant

Sri K. Ramalilnga Reddy,
Nandyala, Kurnool district.


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 
 
 


3

Member Secretary

 

Commissioner of Labour


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 
 


4

Official  Members

 


1. Commissioner, Social
Welfare,


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 

2. Commissioner School
Education,

 

3. Director of
Factories,

 

4. State Project
Director, DPEP

 

5. Director, Women and
Child Welfare

 


5

Members representing
employees


vacant


1.Smt. B. Narayanamaa,
Dharmavaram, Anantapur


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 

2.Sri Vijai Kumar Yadav,
INTUC, Ramanagar, Hyd.

 

3.Sri MJ. RangaiahGoud,
INTUC, Shadnagar, MBNR

 


6

Members representing
voluntary organisations


vacant


1.Sri M.P. Joseph
representing ILO,


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 

2.Sri R. Venkata Reddy,
Project Coordinator, M.V. Foundation, Secunderabad.

 

3.Smt. Lakshmi Kantha
Rao, PragatiMahilaMandali, Medak Dist.

 


7

Members representing
employers


vacant


1.G.V. krishnaiah,
President, AP Hotels Association, Hyd.


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 

2.Sri C.S. Reddy, CEO,
CEASE, Hyd.

 

 

 

7. Name of the
Board                                    :          

Tripartite Committee to on implementation of the
recommendations of the wage board. 


Scope                                                            :           To
oversee implementation of wage board recommendations and to settle disputes.

Term of
Board                                                :           (3 years)
         From   October, 2011 to October, 2014.

Last
reconstituted vide G.O.Rt.No.  :           1624, LET&F(Lab.I), Department, dated
12.10.2011.

 


S.No.

Name of the post

Present Status
(Vacant / Filled)


Name and particulars of
the nominee of the Board last reconstituted



Tenure

 


From



To

 


1

Chairman,


 

Commissioner of Labour


12.10.2011


11.10.2014

 
 
 


2

Member


 

Commissioner / Director
I&PR Department


12.10.2011


11.10.2014

 
 
 


3

Secretary & Convenor


 

Additional Commissioner
of Labour


12.10.2011


11.10.2014

 
 
 


4

Members representing
employers’ Establishments


vacant


1.Sri K. Murali Kumar,
Andhra Jyothi, Hyd.


12.10.2011


11.10.2014

 

2.Sri T. Suryam, Deccan
Chronicle, Hyd.

 

3.Sri Mir Shujat Ali,
Siasat Daily, Hyd.

 

4.Sri K.S. Prabhakar,
Express Publications, Hyd

 


5

Members representing
Working & Non working Journalist Unions


vacant


1.Sri U. Lakshman, JAAP,
Hyd,


12.10.2011


11.10.2014

 

2.Sri A. Anjaneyu, A.P.
News Paper Employees Federation, Hyd

 

3.Sri K. Srinivas Reddy,
Indian Journalists Union, Hyd

 

4.Sri K. Amar Nath,
Indian Journalists Union, Hyd,

 

5. Sri D. Somasundar,
APUWY, Hyd,

 

6. Sri D.  Amar, APUWJ,
Hyd.

 

7.Sri Y. Narendar Reddy,
A.P.U,W.J.,

 

8. Sri N.J. Prasad,
National Union of Journalists              ( India)

 

 

 

 

8. Name of the
Board                                    :          

Evaluation and Implementation Committee
(Non-Statutory)


Scope                                                            :          
To address the issues of code of discipline for industrial peace.    


Term of Board                                                :          
(2 Years )         From   April, 2005     to  April, 2007.

Last reconstituted vide G.O.Rt.No. 
:           856, LET&F (Lab.I) Dept. Dated 25.04.2005.

 


S.No.

Name of the post

Present Status
(Vacant / Filled)


Name and particulars of
the nominee of the Board last reconstituted



Tenure

 


From



To

 


1


Chairman,



 


Hon’ble Minister for
Labour



25.04.2005



24.04.2007

 


2

Vice Chairman


vacant

Sri Banda Chandra Reddy,
Humayun Nagar, Hyderabad.


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 
 


3

Members

 


1. Prl. Secretary to
Govt. LET&F Dept.


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 

2.Prl. Secretary to
Govt. Public Enterprises Dept.

 

3. Commissioner of
Labour

 


4


Member Secretary


 


Additional Commissioner
of Labour



25.04.2005



24.04.2007

 


5

Members representing
employers’


vacant


1.     
Sri SudhirSanghi,
DirctorSanghi Polyesters Ltd., Hyd.


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 

2.     
Sri
GopichettyDhanunjaya, A.P. Fedration of Chamber of Commerce, Hyderabad.

 

3.     
Sri M.R. Vikaram,
partner M/s. Anandam& Co, Chartered Accounts, Hyd.

 


6

Members representing
employees


vacant


1.     
Sri R. PrakashGoud,
General Secretary ,A.P. State INTUC, Hyd.


25.04.2005


24.04.2007

 

2.     
Sri V.V. Rama Rao,
President A.P. Council and Employees Union, Hyd.

 

3.     
Sri Abdul Khadeer,
Vice President, A.P. State President, INTUC, Hyd.

 

4.     
Sri
PaladuguBhaskar, CITU, Hyd.

 

5.     
Sri R. Mohan Rao,
State President, TNTUC, Hyd.

 

6.     
Sri S. Sudershan
Rao, Vice President A.P. State Council, Railway Buildings, Sec.bad.

 

7.     
Sri
ThotaSatyanarayana, INTUC, Mandamarri, Adilabaddt.

 

 

9. Name of the
Board                                    :          

A.P. State Labour Advisory Board (Non-Statutory)


Scope                                                            :          
to advise the Govt. on amendment of labour laws and other issues of
labour.

Term of
Board                                                :           (3 years)
         From   December, 2012       to    December, 2015.

Last reconstituted vide G.O.Ms.No.
:           87, LEY&F (Lab.III) Department, dated 11.12.2012.

 


S.No.

Name of the post

Present Status
(Vacant / Filled)


Name and particulars of
the nominee of the Board last reconstituted



Tenure

 


From



To

 


1

Chairman,


vacant

Hon’ble Minister for La
bour


11.11.2012


10.12.2015

 
 


2

Vice chairman


vacant

Sri G. Naga Bhushanam,
Vice President, Greater Hyderabad Congress Committee, Hyd.


11.11.2012


10.12.2015

 
 


3

Member

 

Prl. Secretary to
Government, LET&F Department


11.11.2012


10.12.2015

 
 


4

Member & Secretary

 

Commissioner of Labour


11.11.2012


10.12.2015

 
 


5

Member representing
Employers


vacant


1.
Sri V. Kumar, Chambers of Commerce &
Industry,


11.11.2012


10.12.2015

 

2.Sri SLN. Murthy,
Hon’Secretary, Employers Federation South India AP Branch, Hyd,

 

3.Sri B. Jaya Krishna,
CII, Hyd,

 


6

Members representing
Employees


vacant


1.Sri G. Sanjeeva Reddy,
President INTUC and       Ex-MP, Rajyasabha,


11.11.2012


10.12.2015

 

2.SriP.J. Chandrasekhar
Rao, President, AITUC,

 

3.Sri CkukkaRamulu,
State President, CITU,Hyd

 

4.SriD. Dasavaram,
General Secaretary, Bharatiya Currency & Coins KarmachariMahaSangh, Hyd

 

5. Sri NayaniNarasimha
Reddy, HMS, Hyd

 

6.Sri V. Vithan Raj,
State President, AIFTU, hyd,

 

 

The A.P. State Labour Advisory Board last
constituted in the combined State needs to be reconstituted for the re-organised
State.

 

Boards and Committees